How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can the police keep knocking on your door without a warrant?

Resolved Question:

Can the police keep knocking on your door without a warrant? The have been 7 times now and never have a warrant. When does it become harassment? Even with a warrant they could not come that many times right? Abuse of police powers comes to mind?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is not much more to explain. They are investigating something, we don't know what. They keep asking for my son, he does not live here. They are giving me anxiety and i get high blood pressure every time they come around. I have told them i will be suing them if they continue to harass me without a warrant. Yet they keep turning up ringing the door bell several times in the middle of the night and asking the same questions with me giving the same answers. It is pure harassment, i feel like i am living back in Columbia where police do what they want when they want.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

PS: thats 7 times within one month

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends on the circumstances really.
However, in principle, there is no reason they cannot keep returning if he has connections to that address. I realise he doesn't live there but they may not accept that as sometimes people do lie to the police.
In terms of harassment, I know the police are enthusiastic sometimes in the use of their powers but that doesn't get over the hurdle of harassment. Harassment would arise if they had no reason at all to act in this way and that isn't really right here.
The reason they are attending in the middle of the night is that it is the time with the best chance of finding a person unlawfully at large at home.
You can make a complaint but unless you have provided them with information over where he can be found they are reasonable entitled to keep trying an address to which he has links.
I'm very sorry but that is your position.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes but even without having a warrant they can keep attending? And if we ask them "do they have a warrant" they reply saying "no". Must they be truthful in answering that question, when asked?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They don't need a warrant.
They have stand alone powers under pace.
They may have a warrant for his arrest anyway but even if they havent they can rely on pace.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice