How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

There. I am an entertainer and did a gig in a pub

Resolved Question:

Hello there.
I am an entertainer and did a gig in a pub in S.London a couple of weeks ago through an agency. It was a last minute booking as I was covering a female vocalist, but I was booked in as a karaoke, saxophonist. As far as I was aware this was put across to the landlord. When I arrived I exxplained what I did, and the landlords exact words were 'well karaoke doesn't really go down well here but please explain to people as they come through the door! No one did come through the door, it was a quiet night and the landlord was getting progressively drunk through the night and after I had finished he refused to pay me and said he didn't book a karaoke. I was meant to be paid £180 and he gave me £20 for petrol money. I want to take this further. Could you please adveise me and recommednd representsation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you prepared to sue him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes but I want to know my chances. His argument is that the agency did not tell him he was getting karaoke. Even still, he shouldn't have let me do the whole gig (3 hours). There are 2 people in the agency and the agent I spoke to didn't give the other agent the correct info, so this is where the problem. The landlord contacted the agent an hour before the end of the gig and said he wasn't happy and the agent texted him saying that if he wasn't satisfied then to not pay me!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I want someone to represent me in sueing him, as long as I have a good case. And it's the landlord I wish to sue, not the agency!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Who would normally pay you ? T he landlord or the agency?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The landlord
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And then I pay the agency 15%, £27 in this case.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You need to talk to the agency about this.
Whichever way you look at this, he is liable, Even if he was given misinformation he accepted the limitation at the night and has had the benefit so has to pay.
You dont need representation. This is a small claims court sum. It is very easy to sue.
The only concern I do have here is that i'm not sure your contract is with him. Normally contracts involving agency are three way. Your contract being with the agency and theirs being with him. You need to get to the bottom of that before issuing. It would probably be better if the agency sued him as there is no dispute they have a contract with him. Whether they are willing to is another matter.
If you are intent then you need to get to the bottom of what would happen if there are disputes of this nature normally but the safer option is to sue the agency and for them to sue the landlord.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi JoI have tried small claims and they said the claim must be at least a few thousand. I don't really want to fall out with the agent I deal with. The agent I spoke to isn't the one wh said to not pay me if he hwasn't satisfied and it's him i usually deal with, although he did give his buisness partner false information who then passed it on to the landlord. I did sing and play sax on the gig so it wasn't just karaoke. The landlord was just hoping more people would turn up and they didn't! I'd rather just sue the landlord direct. Do I stand a chance?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The small claims court does not require that amount. It covers claims of between 0-10k.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, and could I have receipt for this service to put towards the small claims?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
In relation to a receipt you will need to email customer services about that here***@******.***
However, you cannot reclaim it at the small claims court or elsewhere. You cannot claim costs beyond actual court costs at the small claims court. There is a claim for a fixed costs for solicitors but a remote service online is not a solicitor's cost.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou. I appreciate your time but I don't understand why I had to go through all of this just to be told in the end to go through small claims!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Because that is the correct answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice