How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Father is charged with assault by battery on child by police;

Customer Question

Father is charged with assault by battery on child by police; prosecution approved by cps. Meanwhile in family court (application for variation in contct and simultaneous application for breach of contact order) results in judge deciding that it's not in child's interests to give evidence against his father. Video evidence (child is 6 at time of alleged offence) already obtained by police. On basis of family court out come; criminal defence decide that they will apply to court so that video evidence is not accepted. Asking for child to give evidence in person. Based on family court ruling; cps drop case. Could this amount to abuse of process?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you think it might?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It seems a coincidence. Family matters ran alongside criminal matters. Both issues were being dealt with with police disclosure by the same chambers. Not all witnesses were called to family court.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, but they wouldn't be normally. They are considering different things.
The criminal courts were never going to force a child to give evidence against his father. Adult women who call the police to family rows are one thing but children are entirely another. There is clear case law to that effect.
this doesn't amount to an abuse of process. This is just a public interest consideration and clearly, I'm afraid, a reasonable one. Six year olds shouldn't never be giving evidence unless essential to the public interest in a very grave offence. In addition it is damaging to their relationship which is more important in the long run.
If this is a common assault then the public interest does not way in favour of a prosecution. Common assaults can be committed in many ways but many fall within lawful chastisement and anyway many others happen in most homes and just are not reported. Sadly, partners involved in a relationship breakdown are more likely to report each other and that is a consideration for the crown.
I'm very sorry but there is no deliberate manipulation of the courts process. It is just a public interest decision which I'm afraid cannot be faulted. In the circumstances it is more surprising that they ever charged at all
Can I clarify anything for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice