How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My home was raided by police, all my computers and technology taken . They

Resolved Question:

Hi my home was raided by police, all my computers and technology taken for analysis. They had suspicions that I had illegal images of children. After their investigations they didn't find any. I am an anxious person by nature and I am also suffering with cancer. My computers and such have been returned. Could I assume that their investigations are over? I am a nervous wreck. I have visited adult sites but have no sexual interest in children. I have children of my own, who I adore. My illness means that I have regular chemotherapy. I don't know what to do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure how the police received their information, there was nothing found on any of my computers. Would their search conclude their investigations, I'm left very anxious. its been almost two months and I haven't heard anything more from them.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I understand.
What is your question about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At what point can I feel free of these ghastly allegations? Does the fact that my computers had nothing illegal on them clear me? Or should I wait for any further action?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it is never really a clear cut question.
You will have seen in the press recently that there are people who have been the subject of investigation for years. There have been rumblings about how unfair that is and talk of preventative steps but I wouldn't hold you breath. In fairness, if they had any idea of how much time was spent investigating any one person they may have a different view. People may be on bail forever and a day but not much is usually being done to advance the case against them because the police are undermanned and also usually know that most of these allegations are a load of nonsense.
If the computers were seized and have been returned then you can fairly safely presume there was nothing on them. Therefore as far as that allegation goes there is nothing to worry about.
There is always the chance that somebody else may come forward. That is the danger of printing the names of suspects. It attracts the band wagon hitchers.
If you are on police bail though then you will need to answer bail. If you were there as a volunteer then the disadvantage is that you have reduced finality about the matter as there isn't a clear bail date. I presume you did use a solicitor though to give an interview who probably could ask the police about the state of their investigation.
Truth is, it is quite unlikely anything else will happen. What has probably happened is that somebody you have upset has made an anonymous tip off to the police for malicious purposes. Anonymous hotlines do encourage false reporting.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I attended a police interview on my own, no legal advice present! They found nothing on the technology, and I wasn't charged with anything. I am unfortunately very anxious in general and because of the cancer I'm very ill. The awful allegations upset me because of my good wholesome relationship with my own children. The no smoke without fire accusations if it ever became public knowledge and the damage it would do to my children. I have very little else. Many thanks for your help.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it is a horrible allegation that doesn't really matter whether convicted or not from the point of view of damage to reputation. That is why suspects should be anonymous and accusers should be named if there is no charge.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice