How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was stopped with a suspision of drink drive ant the police

Customer Question

I was stopped with a suspision of drink drive ant the police had me in the car but i managed to get out before giving a breath test the police have compounded my car and have still not been to arrest me 2 days after what can i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What is it you want to achieve?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not to be disqualified from driving
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do i get an answer of what to do? Iv jus paid £38
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Well if you are asking can you be arrested the answer is yes. They have up to 6 months to arrest and charge you for drink driving. They would have to show that you were or attempting to drive a car whilst under the influence.
So you could be arrested when you go and pick it up. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So do i go and admit that it was me driving? Yes they had me in the car but surely its my word against hers as ther was only1 officer and she didnt breathalise me because i got away do i admit i was driving or say i lost my keys so anyone could of been driving it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
??
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can deny it, but they could identify you. I can't tell you to lie.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would that be wise? What charge would i be looking at?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Driving or attempting to drive.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions