How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My dog escaprd from home and was knocked down by a car. the

Resolved Question:

my dog escaprd from home and was knocked down by a car. the car owner is asking for payment for damage to his car. do i have to pay this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
How much is being claimed please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we have asked for a quotation.the claimant says he has £250 excess on his insurance and is not wiling to pay this. the vets bill was two thousand five hundred pounds. the claimant says that we should be covered on our household insurance. it is n0t

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Are you liable, technically you are. This is because you should have control of your dog. If you refuse then all they can do is seek to claim from you and issue a County Court claim.
This would be a small claim, as the value is below £10,000 so even if you lose you would only be liable for the sums and Court fees to issue and hear the claim.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions