How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My name is***** am registered blind, on the 5th

Resolved Question:

My name is***** am registered blind, on the 5th May I bought a car from Lee's Garage at Galashiels in the Scottish Borders, my son, and I picked the car up from the garage on the 12 May with a full years guarantee any parts fixed if I had a problem
On the 3rd June the car would not start, Lee's Garage picked the car up on the 5 th we got the car back on the 6th saying that they had to disconnect a tracker device for it to start again, when my friend, and I left with the car we found out the car would not lock so e had to return the car within 10 minutes of driving the car away, returning back on the 10th June to pick it up again, on the 20th June it went into limp mode on the way back from Edinburgh, the car was then booked in back at the garage for the 1st July, I heard very little from the garage until the 27th July informing me that they were bringing the car back to my home town of Jedburgh, but on the way it went into limp mode again, and the driver from the garage had to take it back, my son then picked the car up on the 31st July assuring us that it was fixed this time, but with no explanation about what was causing the problem. Then on our way back on Sat 8th August the car went into limp mode again causing the car to cut out completely we were stuck opon a dangerous bend, and had to wait on someone to tow us back into Jedburgh. The car was bought to make my life a little easier, but all I feel is stressed, I have had enough, I would just like my money back but I don't know where I stand ,as you will be aware I can't sleep, it is now affecting my health, I am dreading calling them in a few hours time. legally where do I stand, am I entitled to a full refund, Many Thanks Shona Ramsay
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a lawyer in Scotland and will help you with this.
Because the car was bought from a dealer, the Sale of Goods Act applies to the contract of sale. The car has to be of satisfactory quality at the time of purchase. Because of all the problems you have been having it can be assumed that the car was not of satisfactory quality at the time of purchase which means you have the remedies set out in the legislation.
You can agree for them to fix the car or you can reject the car and claim damages being the purchase price of the car and monies for inconvenience and distress.
With a car you have the same remedies as if you bought a faulty item from a shop. Unfortunately, car dealers don't like to admit that is the case because of the fact that a car is a high value item and they stand to make a huge loss by having to take the car back but that is the legal position and you can reject the car given their past failures to fix it.
I hope that helps. Happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions