How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Having been convicted of a crime back in 2007, to which I now

Customer Question

Having been convicted of a crime back in 2007, to which I now know the full truth about, and someone who I came to believe set me up is now doing time for, for trying to set me up again; can I use my rights to clear my name?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
For what offence is this person in prison?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He downloaded images of child abuse and stated to the police they were mine from the time I was arrested back in 2006
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Maybe I should state it before I forget, I gave my statement to the police concerning this accusation against me and the arresting officer said I had nothing to worry about as I was in prison at the time. I had tried to clear my name before by stating to the MET that I was set up but they didn't take my claim seriously. If they did, then maybe they would have found this criminal and his brother guilty 2 years ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok
What was the crime you were convicted of?
What was the importance of his evidence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was convicted of downloading images of children.
He was doing the "dirty work" for his brother. He was helping his brother (who hates me) try to get me out of the house (original). But of this time in particular, he was helping his brother to get me sent down again in order to stop me from claiming my share of the mortgage that I helped him buy a house back in 2001
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have to log off soon. How do I go about continuing this session as of tomorrow?
I'd like to ask one other thing without sounding rude, I had an email stating my payment has been accepted, but I thought I didn't have to pay unless I was satisfied with the result?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
What did his evidence add to your trial? In what way did it convict you?
You will need to email customer services here***@******.*** about the payment issue as only they deal with that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There was no evidence as such as I pleaded guilty on the grounds that there was no way of proving my innocence. For I didn't know back then what I know now.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. That is all I need to know.
I am really sorry but there is no appeal on this basis. You have pleaded guilty. There is no way around it. Had you pleaded not guilty and been convicted then there might have been an appeal on the basis that fresh evidence has been found but that didn't happen.
If you are intent then you can seek leave to appeal out of time but I'm afraid I would not get your hopes up.
I'm very sorry but that is the reality of a guilty plea.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No thank you. Not really what I was hoping for, but it was a long shot. I still believe in innocent until PROVEN guilty and as I wasn't actually proven guilty, in my eyes I am innocent. Thank you for your time.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions