How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10252
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Just wondering if I have a case, I had a debt management plan

Resolved Question:

just wondering if I have a case, I had a debt management plan which I cleared off in February this year and all the companies except Nat West have adjusted my credit file correctly. However Nat West are still stalling me, I have called them at least 5 times only to be fobbed off with another 2/3 weeks, the problem is that I wish to renegotiate my mortgage as it is on a high rate, the mortgage people will not look at my case until my credit rating is adjusted and made accurate, oh...my mortgage is with Nat West as well. So basically they are stalling on adjusting my credit file, and by doing this they are making money off me by not letting me renegotiate my mortgage deal. Surely this is illegal??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. I am amazed at this practice! This is unlawful. You should make a complaint in respect of NatWest to the Financial Ombudsman about the overcharging on the existing mortgage due to the non-alteration of the credit file. Go to www.financial-ombusman.org.uk and make a complaint. Essentially, NatWest should not be continuing to charge you additional interest on your mortgage owing to their default in not correctly amending the credit file. Secondly, in relation to your credit file, you need to report your concern to the Information Commissioner. Go to www.ico.org.uk and raise the issue concerning NatWest's dealings with your data and your credit file. Essentially, NatWest should be correcting your credit file but are not. You should get a direction issued to NatWest to take the appropriate action.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10252
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have just emailed Nat West with a get it sorted this week or I will be reporting to the FO, ICO and instructing a lawyer to begin proceedings. I await a response!

Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice