How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Im hoping that you can help me resolve a difficult dispute

Resolved Question:

Im hoping that you can help me resolve a difficult dispute I am having with my ex partner regarding maintenance payments over the summer and after my son (grades permmitting ) goes to university. Since separating (6 years ago), we have managed to come to a mutual arrangement whereby our son- as he lives during the week term time at his mother's and weekends with me, I pay £350 a month. However during his A levels he lived with me full time and up until recently, I paid the same amount to her despite him living with me. During the summer break, he has been choosing to stay at his girlfriend's, friend's and at my house; very rarely at his mother's, so I decided not to pay her last month and all hell broke loose! She says giving him the money to make contributions to the families where he actually is staying is "ridiculous" and after taking legal advise she is eligible to claim for him until he is 21.
I am wanting to provide for my son- nothing has changed on that score, but I am sick of her threats and see it as just a way of extoring money out of me that will not be of benefit to our son at all. Where do I stand on this and if he does get the required grades for Uni, surley I can support my son directly without needing to make any contributions to her? Are her threats merely that or will I be getting a letter from a solicitor instructing me to continue making payments to her irrespective of where he is choosing to stay? Stuart.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Nicola

I am sorry for the delay in replying. I clicked for a text notification but nothing came through. I would have thought that this is quite a common kind of enquiry so am disappointed that you cannot find a professional to answer. Would you be prepared to try for a bit longer?

I am assuming, without checking my account that I have not been charged to date?

Stuart

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. JustAnswer takes a question deposit which is fully refundable on request if you are not satisfied in any way.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

I think we need to get some advise more quickly. I will give you a deadline of Friday 21st Aug to see if you can find a professional or I will have to cancel the request.

Stuart

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question. I am solicitor and can and help you.
I note that your son had finished his A levels and is hopefully going to be starting University shortly. I note more recently your son has been residing with you and not his mother. I note that you have previously been paying maintenance under a family based agreement of £350 per month and that there was no court order or child maintenance calculation.
Under UK law Child Maintenance is payable under your son turns 20 or enters advanced education. A university equivalent course would be classed as advanced education. If your son starts University then you will no longer be liable to pay Child Maintenance from the September that he starts. The mother would also no longer be able to claim child benefit from then.
You could choose to support you son directly if he starts university but you are not obligated to.
Kind Regards
Caroline.
I would be grateful if you could kindly rate my answer. I am new to this service and positive feedback is gratefully received.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
I would be grateful for positive feedback
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions