How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

2013 I had a cold /chesty cough while eating

Resolved Question:

Hi ***** 2013 I had a cold /chesty cough while eating I cough very hard so much so I blacked out for a few seconds and pulled muscles etc which caused pain down one.side etc ambulance was called taken In which the doctor I saw first said freak thing no problem they did tests ct/lumber/etc all clear . Then another doctor said it seemed like cough symcote but explained never had it before and like the first doctor won't happen again which it hasn't had my medical was honest said I'd been in hospital then the problem started .psv stopped for 5 years and can't take my class 2 ..
Doctors and hospital letters saying I can drive still delay said no ?
Can I try again now or nxt March?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Have the DVLA revoked?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes wouldn't listen a d very rude not even my doctor or hospital could get anywhere

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I'm not sure I understand?
Would you mind writing things out in full, formal English? I am really bad with text speak and it is important that we understand each other.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I spoke too my doctor she wrote a letter

The hospital wrote a letter

And the dvla would not listen too them

Saying I should be aloud too drive a coach or h g v

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
When they did revoke?
When was the letter written?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes it was took along time around July 2013

But the lady said it would be from March 20th

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

All letters written over months

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry?
I just need to know
When they did revoke?
When was the letter written?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Revoked 2013 march/April

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
And when was the letter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Same times

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Have you asked the DVLA to reconsider recently?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No which is why I'm asking if I can ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Oh yes, you can ask the DVLA to reconsider at any time.
There isn't really very much point though unless you are going to be able to submit medical evidence to the effect that you are safe to drive.
The DVLA will send you for an independent assessment which will be decisive. If that is adverse then realistically they will not back down.
You can appeal their decision to the Magistrates Court although, again, it is one thing to have a right of appeal and another to have a good chance of appeal. Without proper medical evidence it would be a waste of time and money.
But, yes, you can ask them to reconsider.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice