How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 724
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am about to get engaged ( or at least hope I am) but the awkward

Customer Question

Hi, I am about to get engaged ( or at least hope I am) but the awkward situation is i need to ask for a prenup but do not want to do it in a way that implies i do not trust the girl. However in my financial posission iwould not be prepaired to marry without one
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi am a british male resident and domiciled in England. I am about to )hopefully) get engaged but am unhappy to do so without a prenup, this is to protect family assets and inheritances, as well as existing earnings. Neither my girlfriend or I have been married before and have no dependant children. I do not want to sound mean spirited and seem to doubt her genuine love for me but the divorce statistics are alarming and I feel its crazy to get married without one. What is a nice way of broaching the subject without comeing out with the above? With thanks
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question.
I am a Solicitor and am able to help.
Pre-nuptual agreements are not currently binding under English Law.
That being said, they are being taken into consideration and some Judges will follow the terms on a Pre-Nup if some important steps were taken before the Pre-Nup was signed.
To give yourself a better chance of a Judge approving a pre-nup you need to be honest with your future wife - provide full disclosure as to all of your assets. You should also look to paying for your future wife to have independent legal advice when the pre-nup is drawn up and before she signs it. This will be a Solicitor telling her what it is that she is signing and what it means. This should only take a Solicitor an hour or so, so it shouldn't be too expensive.
This isnt fool proof but would certainly go along way.
Things may of course change if you were to have children and then separate but in those circumstances you might well want to provide a settlement to keep any children in a better lifestyle.
I do wish you all the best with the planned engagement!
Kind Regards
Caroline
I am new to this service and therefore would be grateful if you could kindly rate my answer. Positive feedback is gratefully received.
Dont hesitate to come back to me with your future law questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for the advice but was hoping for a delicate way of bringing the subject of pre nups up with my girlfriend without creating the wrong impression. As this is your field do you have any suggestions about the wording of the request I would be most thankful
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
Sensitively but honestly is probably best.
Kind regards
Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
I would kindly be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not pass the buck and say its a formality for the trustees to keep them advancing money, and put generous provisions in the prenup?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
'Passing the Buck' wouldn't be honest - so I don't think she would be too happy of she found out the truth later.
Whilst I am not a relationship specialist - it is clear from your suggestion of including generous provisions that you care very much for your future Mrs to be.
You could tell her that you want to provide for her but that you have to be careful.I appreciate that this doesn't go down too well when proposing.
Good Luck
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
I would be grateful if kindly you could rate my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice