How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are tenants (family of 4, 2 adults and 2 girls 11 & 6 years

Resolved Question:

We are tenants (family of 4, 2 adults and 2 girls 11 & 6 years old) coming to the end of a fixed term tenancy agreement (ends 26th August)
We are in the long process of buying (family home) and selling a property (which will fund the new purchase). This will not complete before our tenancy ends.
We have asked for a short extension to our agreement to see us over to completion but our landlady has refused this offering a year's fixed tenancy or nothing.
We are in rent deposit protection scheme
We have always paid full rent on time by Direct Debit
Whilst our buying/selling continues we could potentially be homeless until the purchase goes through before 26th August (highly unlikely)
We are wondering where we stand legally
many thanks
GC
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What do you want to achieve please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello AlexWe'd like to stay in our current rented property until the house buying selling process is 'completed' - (probably mid-september) but clearly don't want to be tied in long term. Landlady only offering one year contract
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For the moment I'll stay with the email chat... thak you.we need to stay in our rented accommodation for approx 1 month more
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello - wondering when I can expect a reply..thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hellowonmdering when I can expect a responsethank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I was just in court.
Have you been given notice yet please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have an annual fixed term tenancy (which apparently unusual?) Section 21 notice was served on 27 Aug 2014.9 last year)Because of our home buying/selling situation we have asked for a month extension which has not been granted. We were offered a year or nothing.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Well actually there is not a lot they can do. You can delay it by several months. If you refuse to move out then they need to apply for a court order for possession.
Even when they issue that it won't be listed for at least 28 days to allow you to defend it. Even if after the 28 days the court grants possession it's never immediate, you are allowed 14 days.
Even then if you don't move they have to instruct bailiffs, which takes a further 4 weeks. So all in all you can drag it out over 2 months.
Highlight this to the and ask them to agree, or say you will only move with a court order, that can delay things by months.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1. Will the landlady 'win' the possession order? We assume she will - if so what court costs will we incur2. Can the landlady increase therent during our 'extra' stay
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alexare you still there? I'll soon leave you alone!thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
1) Yes they are entiled to possession, you are just delaying it
2. The rent carnt be put up although you will have to pay rent
Does that help
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
just one more thing how much will we pay in court coststhank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Fixed Court costs yes. I think they are about £250.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice