How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex, we recently spoke about a housing issue. I have

Resolved Question:

Hi Alex, we recently spoke about a housing issue.
I have since found out that another sanctuary housing property has become vacant and a few doors down from me. Again the property is in a rural legislation area and sanctuary housing have sold half of the garden to a neighbouring property. How can they sell this legally if the property is the same as mine and in a rural legislation area?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for requesting me.
Indeed this does seem strange. I guess they can sell the garden off as long as it is going to remain the same. If there was going to be an issue regarding build etc then this would need to be considered by planning officers.
It only appears from you have said, the garden has been sold, nothing more.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex, thanks for getting back in touch. I wasn't sure within the law if they are legally allowed to sell the garden as I thought this would appear on the deeds of the property that is a housing association house in a rural legislation area?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Nothing would stop them, its just what the new owner can do it with.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** defo no way around the housing association being able to sell me my house do you know
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly no.
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex