How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I want to enforce a Charging order dated April 1977:by order

Customer Question

I want to enforce a Charging order dated April 1977:by order for sale following a Judgement of 1976. I know the current statutory interest rate recoverable is 8% and that prior to that it was 15%. Is that the rate I should apply on my application. I cannot anywhere find the statutory intetest for 1976. The judgement was in High court Divorce division Thank you Josephine XXXXXXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will you refund the money paid

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Yes, of course, we refund on request. Please confirm and I will process this for you.
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes please. Cancel the order and refund

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You said you would refund as you were unable to answer this question? I have received no refund yet. What is happening?

Josephine

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
The refund was given on 8th August 2015. I have asked Customer Services to look at it for you.
Thank you,
Nicola
Expert:  Christine-cssm replied 2 years ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you.
http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/98vzx-want-enforce-charging-order-dated-april-1977-by-order.html
Thank you, ***** Support Team.