How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My daughter and ex have divorced. Ex husband has remarried.

Customer Question

My daughter and ex have divorced. Ex husband has remarried. Daughter does not have income to convince mortgage company to release husband from mortgage. So title deeds cannot be changed. Husband willing to walk away from the property and remain on mortgage in exchange for money. He has sent a letter saying all this. It is her parents (me) who supply the money. Family Law solicitors cost £90 just for initial chat.(£190+vat per hour). What documents are likely to be needed to make the first visit be productive?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. You should bring a copy of the mortgage, copy of the title deeds or Land Registry Folio to the property, a copy of any agreement or correspondence with the husband whereby he states he will walk away in exchange for money and some evidence of your (parents) ability to pay any sum due. That should be sufficient. Secondly, just as an aside, you might consider whether it might be possible for your daughter to obtain a fresh mortgage as interest rates are much lower than in previous years. Some arrangement whereby you guarantee part of the sums due on the mortgage might work better as it would mean that the husband would be out of the picture and there would be no need for payments to him. This would be a cleaner solution.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Secondly, your daughter should also take a copy of her marriage certificate if it is a first consultation about divorce, as well as any agreement she has reached with her husband in relation to the other aspects of the marriage, such as children, finances and pensions. A copy of any pension plan or her or her husband should be brought along.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I found a local solicitor that gave a free telephone chat. As part of that chat he informed me that some mortgage companies include a clause in the mortgage contract where borrowers are permitted to change the equity split. My daughter phoned the mortgage lender (Santander) and yes they would allow the equity split to be changed without touching the mortgage. Hence their title deeds can be changed to be in her sole name, with the ex- still on the mortgage.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. I am delighted to hear that Santander have agreed to this course of action. It will make things much easier and avoid messy arrangements upon divorce. However, her soon to be ex husband will still have to agree to him remaining on the mortgage and having a liability in relation to it. I am happy to help if you have further queries.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions