How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

A person owes me £37000 since 2013. My solicitor advised me

Resolved Question:

A person owes me £37000 since 2013. My solicitor advised me to get a court hearing to make him bankrupt. I have the hearing on the 01/09/15. It is unlikely that he has any assets. I am now wondering if this is the right course. If he has no assets does it not simply help him and I lose my money? In these circumstances is there a better way forward?
In this case I signed a document giving him authority to sell my car on my behalf which he did but never gave me the money. Would I also be able to get the police to treat this as a crime as I don't want him to get away with not paying or just getting away scot free.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Firstly, you will never get your 37k back if you simply make someone without money bankrupt. There needs to be money there to pay you off if the threat of bankruptcy is to have any effect.. Instead you should simply get an instalment payment order against him. Effectively, you can back up any instalment payment order with the threat of jail for contempt. This is the method credit card companies use to collect their debts. Effectively, if this person is earning any money or even Social Welfare, you get it redirected to you.2. Secondly, the police will not treat the failure to pay money over to you as a crime, but will instead leave it to civil remedy. In retrospect, you were very foolish to give any car to sell on your behalf. However, as you did, the police will not now treat the case as one of theft. Merely a civil dispute.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. Can you advise how I go about getting an instalment payment order against him. Also do I have time to cancel the Bankruptcy hearing which is on the 01/09/15. Seems I have been badly advised by this solicitor but yes rather Naive in trusting someone like this also

Thanks

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. I would leave the bankruptcy petition in place and just adjourn it for a period of months when it comes on. This is to ensure you keep the pressure on. Very likely, the person who owes you money won't want to go bankrupt. However, you should instead issue debt proceedings and get a judgment against him for the £37k. These should be summary debt proceedings and you should get a judgment within 21 days. Then you serve the judgment on the debtor and seek an instalment payment order, as well as seeking a lump sum payment. In essence, you want to make clear to the debtor that he has to pay you one way or another. Most defendants have the means to pay money over time. Not immediately. So, whilst it will take you longer to get paid, you will get paid. Bankruptcy doesn't really work if the defendant has no assets or available money to pay you. In your question, you suggested this person might have no assets. So instead, you seek to get his available cash flow and pay yourself out of that.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice