How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10456
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I own a manor house. I have gifted 4 of my 5 flats to my daughters.

Customer Question

I own a manor house. I have gifted 4 of my 5 flats to my daughters. I wished to include an acre of meadow to each daughter but was told it would be too much and would not be agreed by the Inland Revenue. They now wish to buy an acre each of land too clumpy for grazing. With digging and raking they will be able to grow vegetables, etc
They can afford £5,000 each to buy it from me. Two wish to buy it there acre this year and two next year so I avoid capital gains tax.
I have mapped out the areas on my property plan.
Can I send this to the land Registry HM or do I need a solicitor?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. In theory you can send the map you have drawn up to the Land registry yourself. However, there is the risk that they might not be happy with it if the mapping is not correct. Whilst it might seem like needless expense, I would advise you to get a solicitor. However, you should do some of the mapping work yourself and measure out in metres and yards the size of each piece you are giving to each daughter. This will be required for an accurate map in the Land Registry and no subsequent disputes.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10456
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Will the Land Registry query the amount? £5,000 for an acre in Hertfordshire. The meadow is useless at present and on a steep incline..

Don't the girls have to pay the 'going rate' or can the seller have more clout?

Regards,

Sheila.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Dear Seila, the Land Registry never query the amount paid for any land. There pno function other than one of registration. So your fears are misplaced.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions