How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently purchased a car and wasn't aware of any modifications

Customer Question

hello
i recently purchased a car and wasn't aware of any modifications that had been done to the car until i tried to make a insurance claim and they brought it to my attention.
When i took out the policy i answer all the questions to the best of my knowledge and honestly and now they are trying to void my claim.
the modifications are; it says prodrive on the front grill and very small stickers on it.
where do i stand and what can i say???
please can you help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Are the insurance company saying they would have declined insurance if that was the case?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Are the insurance company saying they would have declined insurance if that was the case?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They have not said they would of declined the car insurance if this had been brought to there attention.

they've said;


Following your recent claim, it has emerged that some of the information on your policy may be incorrect.


Our records indicate that when you took out this policy you advised us that vehicle registration DK05 had not been modified, adapted and/or fitted with any optional extras such as changes to the bodywork, engine, wheels or audio system. However, it has now been brought to our attention that your vehicle has decals/stickers and also is fitted with a pro-drive external body kit.

Your policy is now at risk of being considered void from inception due to the misrepresentation of the above information

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You did not misrepresent it, you did not know!
You should write formally and object on the above basis, you are not a car expert. Unless you knew or reasonably should have known its not your fault.
They will investigate the matter and report back to you. If you are not satisfied with that response then you can complain to the Financial Ombudsman who can investigate. They offer a free service and you can complaint at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm definitely not a car expert and had no reason to think it had been modified. I don't feel i can be held accountable for the answers i gave when i took out the policy because i was being honest and answered to the best of my knowledge and as accurate as i could.

I now feel worried that when they call me on the matter tomorrow morning it will be a financial expert that is very experienced in this type of situation and i will be treated unfair.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No you just set out your position clearly.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You have rated BAD SERVICE, what else do you want to know?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions