How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70011
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

An ex employee is spreading slanderous gossip and libeous texts

Customer Question

An ex employee is spreading slanderous gossip and libeous texts about me.
What can i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need to know what I can do about a recently ex employee who send me a lengthy and unpleasant text message containing untrue accusations. I have learnt today that she has been showing this to many other people in the town where I live.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
To whom has she sent this?
What does it say?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She sent it to me and copied in my mum and aunt. But she has either sent it on to others (I don't know who) or has shown them on her phone.
It goes on and on about what an unfair lazy person I am but also says if I stopped getting drunk and "hanging out" with drug dealers, maybe I would do better!! (Paraphrasing but those terms were used). I have the message on a temp phone that I am no longer using - had it whilst mine was being repaired
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
What sort of work do you do?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a small cafe and a small gift/toy shop. She worked p/t in both and was leaving to go elsewhere but was going to stay 1 day per week. Suffice to say she is not with me any longer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
Does she have any money? Is she worth suing?
Can you afford an action?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, she has an old car and lives in someone's apare room...!
I don't have money to throw around but I don't want her to continue to do this either
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
In theory there is a case against her in defamation but it not really an accessible action for most people and also she is not worth suing if she has no money.
If you just want her to stop then your options are more sensible.
Ultimately there is no way of preventing a person from saying something defamatory. People cannot be censored in advance. There are ways of encouraging them to do so though.
A solicitor's letter warning her of the laws of defamation would probably cost about £50 - £100 plus VAT and very often does have the desired effect.
If she carried on then, in principle, you could sue for harassment which is cheaper but it still cost several thousand.
I suppose you could argue it is a malicious communication as well which is criminal but it is very unlikely the police would be interested I'm afraid. Far too busy mediating domestic rows to deal with any proper crime in the UK.
You could get a solicitor to write to her warning her of the risk of prosecution though.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would a solicitors letter be sufficient to make her think twice about what she has done? Would it be stern enough?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, usually they are written fairly forcefully.
Whether it works or not depends on the type of character she is and whether she takes it seriously. I have to say that I am always surprised at how effective they are.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is a strange person. Very aggressive and angry. She doesn't seem to have many friends and this may be because of this? I think her bark is probably worse than her bite but I think she could be a candidate for mental health problems in the future....?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, accusers are dangerous in my opinion.
People would do well to avoid them.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I suppose it could be worth a try
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
At the very least you will have denied the allegations as soon as made.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70011
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Who could i request write this letter for me? Is this a service you/your organisation could provide?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, but you can use a barrister under public access. It is probably cheaper than a solicitor.
Try here
www.churchcourtchamber.co.uk
or
www.5pumpcourt.com

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice