How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Private company penalty charge notice

Resolved Question:

private company penalty charge notice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi there,
I worked for telecom company MJ Quinn.
I left the company 2 months ago and now I have received a letter that I owe £1900 in parking penalties in Morrisons car park
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is this from Morrisons?
Or your company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the parking penalty tickets come from Parking Eye, this the company that has issued the tickets.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this is the company that manages morons car park
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Morrisons*
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you prepared to risk going to court? They probably would sue for this sum
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have received copies 21 copies from MJ Quinn
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no, I have 2 businesses and family, not an option
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
because is private company, and is private land I think I can appeal? I need someone to this for me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Please ignore what you read on the internet. It is mostly nonsense.
Are you prepared to risk being sued?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I don't want to risk
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but honestly MJ Quinn, might have paid them already.....I haven't spoken to them yet...Just got the letter now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
realistically they have should let me appeal right. I have one from November last year
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure what i need to do...I am very stressed...
Please help me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm afraid you are in difficulty then.
The whole challenge with private land fines is basically that it is not cost effective for them to sue. That is why they usually give in. With only one fine it is not worth the claim. With £1900 worth it is very definitely worth the claim.
If you are not the registered keeper then they do have to prove that you were the driver but I imagine that your firm has named you which is why they are pursuing you and not them.
They do also have to prove that their signs were adequate and that they suffered at least some loss but then you have to risk going to court.
If you cannot risk being sued then the only option is to make an offer of a lesser sum in full and final settlement.
I'm very sorry but that is the reality if you are not prepared to risk court.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
make an offer to MJ Quinn right?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The total sum is £2132.00, there are some vehicle charges as well
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what sum you think, and in what way I should present the question to them?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No to parking eye as you said above they were the ones who had written to you.
usually with offers in full and final settlement you want to be offering around 50%.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry, MJ Quinn has written to me not Parking eye!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Then that does change things.
Then it would depend what was in your contract but if it said anything about liability for fines in the work vehicle then you are liable under the contract and I would try to settle it if you cannot risk court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am sure it says, they have probably more than 2000 vehicles...
Ok, so I should offer £1000.00, what is better phone call or letter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
maybe phone call better, because more personal??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Always better to negotiate in writing because he can't deny what has been agreed.
Make sure you use the words full and final settlement.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice