How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My friend has committed card fraud using a lost card to make

Customer Question

My friend has committed card fraud using a lost card to make an online transaction of £700. She hasn't been found out but what will be the possible sentence if she is. This is going to be her first offence and her actions don't reflect her true character. She regrets what she's done but is really anxious and worried because she has a family.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What are the circumstances please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My friend found a lost card and used it to make a purchase.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
WAs it really found?
Or was it stolen?
Is this just one transaction?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was found, one transaction was made.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Will it link to her?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not to her address, she wired the money using a money transfer service.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Will the account link to her?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, but she collected the money using her name.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, that doesn't necessarily link to her. A large number of people use the same name.
However, if she is caught then it is credit card fraud and that is taken very seriously. On a first offence they would normally offer a caution but I don't think she can rely on that given the serious offence involving premeditation and the amount.
They may want to charge and send it to court. It is possible that they could just fine her though. I have seen people receive fines for similar offences. It is too serious for a conditional discharge.
There will also be costs of £85, a court charge of £180 and the victim surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, thanks for your answer. Is she likely to be sent to jail for this or receive a criminal record? How much could she be fined? Who will prosecute, the bank or the victim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo,
I'm still waiting for your response to my reply.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is possible that they could just fine her though. I have seen people receive fines for similar offences. It is too serious for a conditional discharge.
There will also be costs of £85, a court charge of £180 and the victim surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine.
it will be prosecuted by CPS.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you think she'll be asked to pay back the money if she's found guilty?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they will make a compensation order in the sum of the loss.
I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could they issue a search warrant for this type of crime?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They could but they won't. There is no reason to really on these facts.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One last question, which offence would this fall under in the uk fraud act?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I would charge it as S2 fraud by false representation.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice