How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a friend coming on a visit from Russia, she says the

Resolved Question:

I have a friend coming on a visit from Russia, she says the British embassy in Moscow has told her that they cannot issue her with her Visa unless she shows them £900 cash when she goes to collect her visa. Could you inform me if this is so. She says that she must show the cash to prove that she can support her self for the 2 weeks she will be here. I am very worried about this and would appreciate your advice. Thank you Peter XXXXXXXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello Peter my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have you ever actually met this person before? Is it a women you met online?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Alex ,yes she is a woman and I have not met her. We have been writing to each other for over 2 months. I have a copy of her passport page with her name and passport number. I also have photos of her and her address.. The document seems authentic and she seems to be a genuine person. I have tried to contact the British embassy in Moscow but cannot get past the phone options and speak to any one. Maybe you can advise me. I'm sorry for the delay getting back to you but I laid my sister to rest yesterday and was in no condition to contact you. Peter.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
I have received no answers yet. Could you be good enough to refund the £34 fee I have been charged and delete me from your data base. Thank you Peter Gordon
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You relisted it so it went to the bottom of my list. I am also sorry to hear about your loss.
There is no law that requires the UK Embassy to see £900 in cash. It is not a requirement of a visa. All the UK need to be satisfied is that they will go back at the end of the trip and can support them self. If she is staying with you that is no problem but there is no chance a UK embassy would ask to see £900 in cash
Think about it even if she showed them the cash what would be to stop her spending it before coming to the UK. So no, it is not a requirement and I would be very careful.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You have more or less confirmed my suspicions thank you. Is there any way I can find out if she has actually applied for a Visa. ?It is just so difficult to talk to some one at the Embassy in Moscow.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly not as it would be a breach of the data protection act.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex, I had another letter today and my friend was very upset that I did not believe her. I emphasised that she did not have to show money as long as I would support her. It leaves me in two minds. She says that because of sanctions against the Russians she still has to produce money to obtain her
Visa. I can't tell if she is naive or if she is really a part of a scam. I have asked her if she wants me to go to Russia but I have also sent her a letter of support to show she has a genuine friend willing to fully support her and accommodate her while she is in the uk. I did send her money to help with her air fare a couple of weeks ago and she has now said that she would send it back to me when she gets her next salary. She is on holiday until 1st September. I am in a state of indecision at the moment. My recent loss at this time has not helped. Peter.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They are scammers, this person is not real. I don't believe what the person says because the UK embassy would never ask for £900 cash proof.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex thank you for your help. I will right this off now, a bit older and a bit wiser. Peter.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions