How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44896
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can an employer stop you form using a prescribed inhalator

Customer Question

can an employer stop you form using a prescribed inhalator
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.Firstly can you tell me how long you have been employed there and was the company aware of you asthma condition.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am healthy retired and volunteer on a farm. Another Volunteer uses an Inhalator constatntly. I thought the orgs policy was for smokers, vapors and therefore I assumed an inhalator user to go the specially built smokers shelter.

The inhalator has been prescribed but the org allows this in the rest area and eating area.

4 of the paid staff say it is acceptable.

Is this the case in law for say a restaurant or cafe attached to a supermarket.

My local fast food restaurant do not accept it nor does Asda.

The farm is open to the public!

Please respond if you can as I am still looking for an answer

Regards

MikeXXXXXXXXXXX

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer. I am healthy retired and volunteer on a farm. Another Volunteer uses an Inhalator constatntly. I thought the orgs policy was for smokers, vapors and therefore I assumed an inhalator user to go the specially built smokers shelter. The inhalator has been prescribed but the org allows this in the rest area and eating area. 4 of the paid staff say it is acceptable. Is this the case in law for say a restaurant or cafe attached to a supermarket. My local fast food restaurant do not accept it nor does Asda. The farm is open to the public! Please respond if you can as I am still looking for an answer Regards ***** *****

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am afraid I was offline by the time you had replied which is why I have not been able to reply until now. When you mention a prescribed inhalator, I presume you mean one for asthma sufferers?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Have replied already.

I object to this organisation i work for as a volunteer allowing the use of a prescibed Inhalotor in the eating and rest area used by others. Is this allowed in law in other public places such as Cafe and Pubs/

Mike XXXXXXXXXXXXXx

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
There are certainly no legal restrictions on the use of an inhalator and it cannot be treated in the same way as vaporisers because inhalators are used to treat a medical condition, it is not there for an addiction to something like smoking. Also the employer will be most likely acting in a discriminatory manner if they prevent use the use of an inhalator because a persons asthma is likely to amount to a disability in law and there are very strict rules on how disabled employees should be treated. For example the employer would have to make reasonable adjustments and to forbid the use of an inhalator indoors is most likely to be discriminatory. So there are no legal grounds on which those of an inhalator can be prevented and trying to do so could also amount to discrimination which would in itself be unlawful.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks Ben.

It is quite interesting that In restaurants and pubs that I frequent say they do not allow inhalators but could in effect be in the same position. The Irony for me is that I built the smokers shelter as one of usable skills. And more and more of the smoking volunteers are using inhalors indoors because they know it cant be challenged and cigarettes in the smokers shelter.

I have now changed volunteering day to another when very few smokers are present.

Mike XXXXXXXXXXXX

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome. Can I clarify anything else for you in relation to this?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? If your query has been dealt with please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. If you need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice