How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Do you have to be accessed by law to drive after a stroke

Resolved Question:

Do you have to be accessed by law to drive after a stroke
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had a stroke 2013 Septemer 2013 and disabled down my right side I have been waiting for my access meant in Edinburgh for over 5months now and they say it will be now another 3 months do staff problems. So do I have be access or can I order my motability car without being accessed
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Has anybody told you that you should not drive?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, others I have spoken to say no need for a test but I have not spoken to my doctor,
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, but I presume that medical staff are aware of your stroke?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I spent 14weeks in hospital I had a bleed in the head and I have my doctor 3 times since being home in 18 months
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
Have any of them advised you not to drive?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for delay but no one has
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Have you notified the DVLA about your stroke?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Okay.
You need to ascertain whether or not your condition is notifiable one. If it were then one would expect your healthcare professionals to of mentioned it to you. Strokes are notifiable but not all strokes are covered because not all of the same.
Obviously I haven't seen your diagnosis so cannot say but it is something that your own doctors could help with.
If it is notifiable then you are under a duty to tell the DVLA and they probably will revoke for a short time at least while they satisfy themselves that your condition is one that does not cause risks to the public.
That normally involves corresponding with your own doctor for information and sometimes it can be put to bed then.
If there are of the view that there is still risk then sometimes they can send to an independent third party for assessments.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69774
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice