How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I approached a solicitor in June with a view to divorce my

Resolved Question:

I approached a solicitor in June with a view to divorce my husband after I realised that he had transferred a huge amount of money from our joint account. We have 2 children together (17 and 14 yrs of age) Within 45mins of talking to this solicitor he told me that for the divorce to work and for me to get half of our assets plus Court if my husband doesn't comply - would cost me £6.000. I paid him £3.000 an hour later.
When I told the children about the divorce, they were upset. The families got involved, ant it was decided that we attend Relate/ marriage guidance.
I told my solicitor that I was considering Counselling with my husband, BUT he didn't seem impressed. Infact he asked me to meet him at his office to discuss how I will pay the outstanding amount.
I don't think its fair or acceptable what he is doing. He doesn't care! Is he legally allowed to treat clients like that?
Tandy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question.
I am a Solicitor and am able to help you.
It is not a Solicitors role to make you divorce your husband. A Solicitor should advise you as to the options available to you. It is you that provides that instructions to the Solicitor as to how they should act on your behalf. You should not be pressurised to continue with Divorce proceedings if you are considering reconciling with your husband. Even if you have issued divorce proceedings - you can choose to discontinue such proceedings at any point until decree absolute has bee obtained.
If you consider that you have received a poor service from your solicitor or you are not happy with their bill - then in the first instance you should make a formal complaint to their practice. Each practice will have a procedure for handling complaints.
If you are not satisfied with the response, you should contact the Legal Ombudsman on 0300(###) ###-#### ***** can help to resolve your complaint for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline.
I would be grateful if you could kindly rate my answer. I am new to this service and positive ratings are gratefully received.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The response from Caroline has given me hope . I really did not expect to hear that I can discontinue such proceedings at anytime. Furthermore it's good to know that I can place a formal complaint and if not satisfied it can escalate to the ombudsman. Thank u so much Caroline.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome - glad I could help.
I would be very grateful if you could leave positive feedback.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
I would be grateful if you could kindly rate my answer.
We don't receive any credit for our work unless a positive rating is received.
Kind Regards
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
I would be grateful for positive feedback

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice