How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I own a restoration company (1 man band) and restored a car

Resolved Question:

I own a restoration company (1 man band) and restored a car for a client. He is unhappy with the car and l have offered him a full refund. He is demanding that l pay him an additional 20k as well as the refund. Can he do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Why does he say he is entitled to a further £20k?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I dont know. The car is a Jaguar E type and he might be claiming that that is the value of the car now. Total cost to him was 80k he is saying he will only accept a refund of 100k

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Why are you responsible for the decline in value?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't think I am. When I quoted for the job, it was way underpriced and it probably cost me around 15 to 20k to complete. Market value of the car is around 80k and I thought under SOGA that if I offered a full refund, I would be doing all I should legally.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it is not that simple.
It is certainly true that under the SOGA he cannot claim consequential losses from you. If your service fell below the appropriate standard then you do have to make offers but they don't get much better than a refund in full.
There is an argument though that, under the general law of contract, he can argue that you are responsible for consequential losses.
That said, I cannot immediately see how your breach caused this devaluation anyway and that is fatal to his claim.
Even if it did, the losses have to be within the contemplation of the parties at the time of the contract. It is difficult to assess really because he hasn't made clear in what way you have caused this loss at all.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The breach is obviously debateable but I don;t have the time or energy to fight it. Could he state that as the car (in his view) is worth more now than the (cheap) restoration cost and would that constitute a consequential loss?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, he could say anything he likes but he needs to prove it.
I'm not sure how that does amount to a loss. It seems to amount to a gain.
Anyway, his view is a non issue. He needs to get independent quotes of the value.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice