How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

HelloVery briefly - I deferred my state pension

Resolved Question:

Hello
Very briefly - I deferred my state pension for 4 years and when I decided to activate it I was told I was only entitled to 1 year's return, as I was in receipt of a widow's pension (£32 p.w.) at the time. State Pension at that time was £108 p.w.! DW&P informed me it was my responsibility to be aware of this although when I telephoned to defer I was not informed that this was the case. This has resulted in me losing approx. £10,000.00 in savings and I now will have to apply for Pension Tax Credit.
I have explored every avenue I can think of and my MP has too, but to no avail. Is there any way we could create a precedent to challenge this decision?
Thank you
Norma XXXXXXXXXXx
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello NicolaYes I am happy to continue waiting.Thank youNorma Sinclair
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello NicolaHappy for yo to carry on!RegardsNorma Sinclair
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Nicola-mod was referring me to a new Solicitor and I was advised I would get a response by email typically within 24 hours. That was on the 19th August at 08.58. It is now the 21st August at 16.30 - no response yet?RegardsNorma Sinclair (Mrs)
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What is it you want to achieve please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello AlexI deferred my state pension for 4 years and when I decided to activate it I was told I was only entitled to1 year's return as I was in receipt of a £32.00 p.w. widow's pension. State pension at that time was £108.00 p.w.DfW&P informed me it was my responsibility to be aware of this although when I telephoned to defer my pension I was not informed that this was the case. This has resulted in my losing approx. £10,000.00 in savings. I have explored every avenue so far that I can think of as has my MP, Mr Ian Murray, but to no avail.My question is can a precedent be created to challenge this decision by the DfW&P?Kind regardsNorma Sinclair (Mrs)PS I am going to Cornwall tomorrow for 5 days so may not see your reply until I return
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to consider a Judicial Review. This is where a High Court examines the decision of the DWP to see whether it is legal and reasonable. The Judge can see whether they have acted fairly, taken everything into account and come to a fair decision.
This is a High Court matter and you would need a Solicitor to represent you. It may be something that you could be entitled legal aid for. The Judge can agree with their decision or remit it back to the DWP.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear AlexThank you very much for your answer. I will now go back to my MP and discuss this with him.Kind regardsNorma Sinclair (Mrs)
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help Norma
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice