How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Who gets the license points if the car has 2 owners and its

Resolved Question:

who gets the license points if the car has 2 owners and its not clear who had the car during the time of the speeding.
the same question who gets the points if the car was borrowed to 2 drivers at the same time to drive the car jointly and they don't remember who was at the wheel at the time of the event
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is,Alex and I will help you.
Is it is a business or private?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

PRIVATE

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
In reality you should know who was driving because the Notice of Intended Proseuction is sent within 14 days of the offence.
If you fail to identify who could have been driving it, that is a separate matter which you will get 6 points. Therefore you need to identify all who could have been driving it, that is your legal obligation and what is required.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry but i feel question is not answered.

if the car has 2 owners and they should both remember who drove but in realty both have keys and access to the car and they don't remember who drove the car, are both of them getting the points?

the same question applies in my scenario where the car was given to 2 drivers to drive the car (it was a long trip) and although i - the owner - can nominate and name both drivers, the drivers say they do not remember who was by the wheel at that point of the speeding.

so who will get the points?

p.s. in my scenario the letter is dated 21 July and the incident was 12 June

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No both do not get points, only one was speeding. The crown have to prove who was speeding. You can't both have been
The crown must proof who was driving. The original nip to the v5 owner must be within 14 days,
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you

you wrote "The original nip to the v5 owner must be within 14 days,"

can i just dispute the ticket because of that? (as in my scenario the letter is dated 21 July and the incident was 12 June)

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes. It is out of time if that is the case.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you

sory to be a pain

just to clarify you wrote "No both do not get points, only one was speeding. The crown have to prove who was speeding. You can't both have been

The crown must proof who was driving"

so in plain English this means that i as the owner have done my duty by nominating 2 drivers and i can not get points for not knowing who the driver was.

and the 2 drivers cant get points unless there is proof who drove the car.

is that correct?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you

i shall now Finnish by rating excellent.

but one more thing.

does it make a difference if i the owner was one of the 2 drivers?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No, but the Court may expect you as owner to know who was driving.
I hope this helps - good luck!
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i understand, but can i get points for not remembering who was at the wheel at the time of the incident? as i drove only some of the time and we can not determine who was the driver at that point.

p.s. the the 14 days you wrote is only if i don't remember who was the driver? or its a general rule that any ticket can be void if the letter was sent late?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If it was sent outside 14 days then the whole proceedings may be invalid.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you

please reply for this also

if the i the owner was one of the 2 nominated drivers can i get points for not remembering who was at the wheel at the time of the incident?

as i drove only some of the time and we can not determine who was the driver at that point.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice