How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My business partner has changed company email log in passwords

Customer Question

My business partner has changed company email log in passwords without my consent and has stated he was me on the request application to the service provider, as I am the MD of the company and the account manager with the service provider. He is not aware that I know what he has done. What is my legal position?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello. Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I should be able to assist with this. Did you agree to him doing this? Also, what makes him think he has authority to do this without your consent? And, finally, are you both directors of the company or is this an unincorporated partnership?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Firstly, I did not agree to this (totally unaware) , He is a director but I am the Managing Director. He does not have the authority to do this as I am the account Manager on behalf of my Company , I have requested confirmation from the service provider as to their methods/process in allowing someone else to impersonate me into doing this with out my prior knowledge or consent.

I am awaiting this and will not have this till Monday 17th.

I was on Holiday when this happened

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
Okay. What really needs to happen, is that there needs to be a directors meeting at which the scope of authority of any particular director is made clear by board resolution/decision.
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
Without express resolution setting out what can and cannot be done, each of the directors are likely to have implied authority to do such acts as they need to do to discharge their obligations to run the company.
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
The best thing to do, therefore, is to call a directors meeting made clear he has no authority to do the things he has done, and if necessary, vote on it.
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
I hope this answers your question.?