How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I disclosed a rape that happened many years ago to a few people.

Resolved Question:

I disclosed a rape that happened many years ago to a few people. I decided never to bring the case to court. Due to a lack of conviction, could the naming of the person be defamation of character?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Yes, I'm afraid so. An allegation of rape is a defamatory statement unless you can prove it is true.
If you have done this already then there is nothing that can be done about that now. It is very unlikely he will sue for defamation as it is expensive to do so and not really worth it unless an accuser has a large amount of money.
A more likely option is that he would sue in harassment but he can only do that if you repeat these allegations of otherwise act against him as there needs to be more than one incident.
If you do nothing now to worsen this it is very unlikely that anything would happen.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does the statute of limitation run from when the allegation was first made or when the claimant became aware of the accusation?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
When the defamatory statement is uttered but he can apply to have time extended under S32 Limitation Act on the basis that he didn't know about it which might be accepted.
It won't happen though unless you repeat the allegation or make any other which would start time running again or would give rise to a claim in harassment.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If the defendant doesn't have much money but has equity in a house, would that be used? This is my last question! I have OCD so even though the allegation was made 8 years ago to a policeman, way past the statute of limitation my brain is still on over drive. I have been through extensive counselling and suffer from OCD and extreme anxiety. My worst fear is I will do something that will cause my family to become homeless. I understand that this question has had two responses thus I am more than happy to leave a bonus.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, he could seek an order and enforce against the house equity.
But he will still have to fund the application which is not likely.
I very rarely advise a defamation action because of the expense. What I advise people to do is wait for a second incident and then sue in harassment.
As long as there isn't a second incident then nothing should happen.
Do bear in mind that a second incident doesn't just mean another allegation though.
Just leave him alone, don't get anybody to contact him or incite them to do anything else and nothing will happen.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice