How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My daughter is stuck in a marriage that has run its course

Resolved Question:

My daughter is stuck in a marriage that has run its course to a point where there is no option other than divorce. She has a low income (classroom assistant) and no money of her own but she can't find any help anywhere. She isn't being abused or beaten, she just can't persuade her husband to do anything about money and he's the main earner, though he makes sure my daughter isn't able to save anything.
I'm worried about her mental health, the strain she is under has already caused her to have a nervous breakdown and she seems to be going that way again.
What do you suggest?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question.
I note that you are concerned about your daughters mental health.
Your daughter might still be able to qualify for legal aid if she can convince her GP that she is suffering from a condition such as stress as result of husbands behaviour.
Domestic violence is wide ranging and is not just physical abuse. It can include emotional and financial abuse.
Check out:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/get-medical-proof-of-domestic-violence
If her GP completes the letter she should then take it to a Solicitor who specialises in Legal aid work. They will then assess her financial means and if she qualified they will be able to help with matters such as divorce, finances and children.
Kind Regards
Caroline
I would be grateful if you could kindly rate my answer. I am new to this service and positive feedback is gratefully received. We received no credit for our work otherwise.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
I would be grateful if you could kindly rate my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My daughter has booked an appointment to see her gp later this week, so once she ha spoken to her, I'll be able to rate your answer. I'd like to say thanks, ***** ***** wasn't sure about rating your reply. I will, but just now I don't feel I can.

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
I can't speak for the GP but hopefully given what you have described the GP will be content to complete the template.
Unfortunately since the change in rules for Legal Aid then it can only be accessed if there is domestic violence evidence and your daughter qualifies on means.
I hope your daughters GP chooses to help her so that she can get the help she needs. This does of course depend on what your daughter explains has happened and how her husbands behaviour has made her feel. This is of course beyond my control - I can only guide you as to the current process. I hope her GP chooses to help her.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please rate positively
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions