How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How long do you get to vacate a feild with horse and stables

Resolved Question:

how long do you get to vacate a feild with horse and stables on. i was given only a few hours last week. i have never missed my payments and my land is maintained to a very high standard. i have been at this stable for 6 years, the last 3 with these owners. i was told in the morning that i had to vacate and move the horse equipment, food , straw ect with nowhere to go. the present owners are selling but where told they couldnt have a sitting tenent, although the new owners who move into it on 9 th sept have no problems at all and want me to stay. i feel i have been very misued and the old owners where very intimadating
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Do you have any form of agreement in writing please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no, never had in 6 years

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
How often do you pay rent?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

every month, |£60 always in cash, never a receipt book. many thanks for your help

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok, then because you pay monthly you are entitled to a months notice. You should write and say they are being unreasonable and as you pay monthly you should get this period.
You can say if they refuse then you will seek a Court order preventing them taking any step to evict you. For this you would need to complete forms N1:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
And N16a:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex