How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My car was fraudulently taken and the police and d vl a are

Customer Question

my car was fraudulently taken and the police and d vl a are aware who is in possession of it. Fraud was proven in Crown Court. What do we do ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What are you hoping to achieve?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i would ideally like to receive compensation in relation to price that car was worth when it was taken. failing this, the return of the car to my home. apart from this, where do i go next

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you know who is in possession of it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the police lawyers tell me they will contact the woman on our behalf so they obviously have her address and all we know at the moment is that it's in Manchester.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Why didn't they seize it?
Is it no longer owned by the defendant?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they didn't give a reason. it is certainly not owned by the defendant and the d v l a said said that the police told them to release the paperwork to the lady despite a letter held by the d v l a instructing no action to be taken until contacting me, which they didn't. the woman apparently has been told by the police that she is unable to sell the car on. it is a right mess and sorry to burden you with all this muddle, but we don't know what to do.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The reason they haven't seized the car is that it is lawfully owned by an innocent third party.
The fraudster no longer had the vehicle and so it could not be seized.
The police will not act any further as it is a civil matter.
You can always sue the defendant for the value of the car.
You can seek an injunction against the current owner but she will almost certainly rely on the innocent purchaser defence which may well be accepted since the police have accepted that she had no knowledge that it was stolen.
The police have no right to tell her not to sell it on. If they are not prepared to seize it and prosecute her then they shouldn't be imposing conditions upon her ownership.
A better option is to sue the defendant.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks Jo, how would we sue and would you think it worth it?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Whats the value of the car roughly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

was £2;400 at time of fraud. now probably about £500

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is the defendant in custody
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

don't know but probably not. he had a small sentence. i could check with police.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If he is in prison there is no point in suing.
If not then it is probably worth it. It is a small claims court sum so it will be cheap enough to issue.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions