How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What kind of penalty can I get 1 plant of

Resolved Question:

What kind of penalty can I get for growing 1 plant of weed at home (outside in my garden)? Can my landlord or the letting agency do something to me? No criminal convictions before.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Your Landlord can seek a possession order to evict you, for illegal conduct. You are likely to get a financial penalty for growing some weed for personal use.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So the worst thing that can happend to me is a financial penalty form the police,isn't it? What about if I grow it on a public area? Penalty will be the same?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes its the same, its all to do with the quantity.
But again you could still be evicted for illegal conduct. Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it helps, just one more question,up to how much could be the financial penalty?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It depends on how much your income is, it is all linked. But likely to be around a weeks income.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your help. I hit the wrong rated icon, sorry about that.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok if you could try again :)
Thanks
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions