How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My dad has received a letter explaining he is being taken

Resolved Question:

Hi my dad has received a letter explaining he is being taken to court due to not telling his insurance company that a vehicle was stolen and he made a claim. He honestly thought the vehicle was stolen the year previous to what it was so didn't think he needed to tell them as he thought it was over 3 years. Since then a driver of his was driving a vehicle which was insurance with the company taking him court. The driver was at fault for a collision involving numerous vehicles with a large claim from all involved, because he didn't tell them about the vehicle being stolen they are saying he isn't insured and fraudulently obtained insurance. Which he didn't intend to do. Where does he stand according to the law? What happens next? Will there be a penalty and if so what? Thanks in advance for your help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What is he being taken to court for exactly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
insurance fraud I think
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Criminal or civil claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Civil claim
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Has he he an accident?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no his driver had the accident but my dad owned and insured the vehicle
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What was the question they asked him on the insurance? Have you ever made a claim within the last 5 years?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
did he have any other than ones already stated convictions cancelled insurance policy's or any other claims in last 3 years
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
So he answered all questions correctly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
to his knowledge yes but they later advised him that he had a vehicle stolen within the time frame where he should of declared. He thought it was the year before so didn't need to declare it.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did he have insurance with them the year before?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no it was a new policy then 3/4 of the way through the driver had the accident then they cancelled dads insurance
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. He needs to write and make a formal complaint, they will then consider the matter. If it goes against him then he needs to complain to the Financial Ombudsman. They regulate insurance companies and can consider your complaint for free. They are also independent and can be found at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
That should resolve the matter. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if they are taking him to court what will that achieve. what are the sentences for this offense
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its not, its a civil matter as you said. It can only be they would get costs for any action taken.
That is it.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes thank you. so is there an average of what they will try and recoup?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I dont know they should produce a schedule of costs and it should be particularised in the claim form.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice