How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10451
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My aunt has just died and my sister and I are her only next

Customer Question

My aunt has just died and my sister and I are her only next of kin. She appointed a farmer in the village to be her executor - he is in his late 80s. I just wondered if we had any legal right to ask to see a copy of my Aunt's will as he is proving to be very unhelpful, even with questions concerning her funeral.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Only the people who stand to benefit from your Aunt's Will and the Executor are entitled to see a copy of the Will.
As Executor, he is under a duty to inform all beneficiaries of their inheritance. I therefore suggest that you ask him directly as to whether or not you are indeed a beneficiary.
If not, the Will remains a private document, until Probate is granted. Probate is required if the Estate is valued at over £5-£10,000 or if your Aunt left a property. Once Probate has been granted, which is normally approx 3-5 months after death, any member of the public can apply to the Leeds Probate Regstry for a copy of the Will, for a nominal fee.
I hope this helps and sets out the legal position to you.
If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Kind Regards
Al
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Can I assist you any further?
Kind Regards
Al