How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am owed 2900.00 by an individual; however I have been given

Customer Question

I am owed 2900.00 by an individual; however I have been given 750.00 for this person to pay her for some work she has done - am I legally bound to give this to her if she owes me 2900.00
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Does the £750 belong to somebody else?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The payment of 750.00 was paid by a consultant I work for to me - to pay to the individual for work carried out - I have a signed letter from the person who owes me 2900.00 stating that she is happy for me to recived the 750.00 from the afore mentioned consultant as she belives my good nature will mean I will simply just pay her even though she owes me this money

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
You cannot withhold that I'm afraid.
That is money held on behalf of a person with an entirely separate contract. Whether he is happy about it or not is not really an issue here.
If she owes you money then you would have to sue at the small claims court to recover safely.
It is cheap enough to do that and it won't be lengthy so it is not really difficult to achieve.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just to clarify even though I have confrimation from this person in previous text correspodence that she will pay me this money against the outstanding debt even if she changes her mind -I still need to pay this £750.00 to her even though she owes me £2,900.00

She has promised to pay me on so many occassions and has failed on all her promises to date - so if I pay this to her I will see none of it - surely this cannot be right ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
But the problem is that you don't have the consent of the person who has paid you and therein lies the difficulty.
The issue is what is right but what is lawful.
I suppose you could argue you had her consent and that was a justification but I wouldn't take the risk.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The person who has paid me knows of the situtation hence the reason he asked for a letter from the person who owes the money to say that they are happy for me to recive the money owed and she has signed it and I have copied signed and dated.

However she is now asking me to pay her 400.00 of the 750.00 as she needs the cash so this is my problem as its yet another excuse for her not be pay me

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, withholding funds that do not belong to you is dangerous.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay thank you however I find it very hard to understand when she has owes me £2,900.00 for cosmetic surgery she had and based on good faith would pay for this within 4 weeks - 7 months later no payment made excuse after excuse and the 750.00 to rub salt in the wound is for a modeling job to demonstrate how well the surgery work for her

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If she owes you money then you would have to sue at the small claims court to recover safely.
It is cheap enough to do that and it won't be lengthy so it is not really difficult to achieve.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions