How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I run a children's nursery and it will be closing down end

Customer Question

I run a children's nursery and it will be closing down end of August due to my retirement and I have an outstanding debt by a parent of fees - how is the best way of trying to get this debt paid - have spoken to parents and written to them as well but have had no response.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you willing to sue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I am but if it costs me more than the debt I will not be interested.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They only owe £600?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes to be exact £677 - Terms fees for two children

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
It is not that expensive to sue at the small claims court. That will probably cost around £50 to issue.
I would send them a letter before action first though setting out the sum that is owed and giving them 28 days to pay. Make clear that you will sue if they do not pay by this date.
If they do not then issue here
www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
Letters before action sometimes work and sometimes do not but they protect you for costs and they are free to send.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have not gone through this as normally a letter from me has the desired result - but yes can you send letter on my behalf - thanks - I will be at my daughters from pm today until Monday.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
We cannot send it on your behalf under the rules of this site but I can put you in contact with people who can?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo I did send email yesterday but have heard nothing - I am now back from my daughters and would like to progress further with this matter - what is the next stage Sandy

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Go on?
I am here.
Next stage of what?
What are you thinking?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo - sorry last email you mentioned about putting me in touch with someone who would send out a solicitor's letter - I thought that is the next stage of this problem - Sandy

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.
You can try here
www.churchcourtchambers.co.uk
or
www.5pumpcourt.com
Public access barristers can do this now and it is much cheaper than using a solicitor.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice