How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1084
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have recently split with my partner i have some premium bonds

Resolved Question:

i have recently split with my partner i have some premium bonds that are in my name only, she will not give them back to me and is she said entitled to money from them. they i believe are my sole property which she put nothing into them where do i stand
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Do you have any children together?
How much are the premium bonds worth?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no children togeather

the amount i believe is irrelevant i not prepared to go into this

i dont know you well enough

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 years ago.
Are you married?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 years ago.
Sorry I don't need to know the amount
Just whether or not you are married
Kind regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no we were not married

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
If you are not married and if you bought and paid for these bonds - then these are yours. Your ex has no claim.
Ask for them to be returned. Try the police - they sometimes help but may say its a civil matter.
If she won't return - you could issue at court for their return.
If you had kids together - then she could try a schedule 1 children act claim to provide for kids - not easy to do for her. This does not undermine the position that the bonds are yours.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please rate positively. Please ensure you allocate to the correct expert. We don't get paid for our time unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1084
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you