How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am attending court on Monday 24th and at present I don't

Customer Question

I am attending court on Monday 24th and at present I don't have a solicitor. I am being charged with assault by beating , I have already given my versions of events. It was then taken to CPS and I was charged and bailed. But at present I just want the
situation over and done with. What are theimplications of me attending court and pleading guilty. Or is there a process I should follow before hand.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What are the circumstances of the assault?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my ex partner claims that I stood over her and hit her with a pillow five times, she then ran outside and to which I went after her and coached her back into the house. however a witness is saying they saw me run after her and grab her by the waist and put my hand over her mouth. she also says I grabbed her but she doesn't say I put my hand over her mouth. she then goes on to say I pinned her down by her shoulders and threatened her. But I threw a pillow at her which hit her.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't plead guilty lightly. Anything can happen. They may not attend. People do lose interest sometimes.
On your version of events it is probably a conditional discharge.
On the witnesses or her's, actually it is not much more serious, but it is likely to be a low level community order really because they won't like the covering of the mouth and returning to the property.
If you have told the police already what you have done then probably you will have to plead to something. This should have been a no comment interview I'm afraid. The only question is whether you plead on your facts or upon theirs.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if pleading guilty. Would I be pleading to her version of events? I'm somewhat confused at the moment as I'm having trouble finding solicitor
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well it depends,
If you plead guilty and say nothing else then you will be accepting the entirety of the prosecution allegation which will probably be upon the facts of the witness.
If you attend court and offer a basis of plea then you can assert your version of events but the risk is that the Crown will not accept it. Then it will be for the court to decide whether or not the difference is such that a material difference to sentence would be made. If so they can order a Newton hearing to determine which they prefer. If you lose that hearing then you will lose credit for a guilty plea and be liable for costs.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice