How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I've just came back from my holidays and received 3 speeding

Customer Question

Hi,
I've just came back from my holidays and received 3 speeding fines in the post. 2 for 80mph and one for 83mph on a motorway in Scotland within 9 minutes of each other. I can't understand this as I had the cruise control set at 77mph to avoid this happening. What can you advised me to do?
Regards
Lee Wackett
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
You have 2 options:
1) Plead guilty if you accept the offences
2) If you do not then you must plead not guilty.The matter will be set down for trial and a Court will decide whether you are guilty. You can defend it on the basis you dont accept the speed because of cruise control. Of course it may be that either the camera speed is defective or your cruise control is.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions