How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10652
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I used a 'hand' car wash in the car park of a garden centre

Resolved Question:

I used a 'hand' car wash in the car park of a garden centre (100 miles from where I live)and they damaged my car and I have a quote of £400 + VAT for the repair.
They accepted responsibility at the time and I have a hand written note to this effect but no contact details.
I have emailed the garden centre and they said they passed on the information a week ago but I have received no response.
Is the garden centre under any legal requirement to supply me with the full trading details and address of the car was operator?
What would determine whether the garden centre or the car wash operators are responsible?
Are there any legal obligations to display public liability insurance at their place of work?
I plan to take the operator or the garden centre to the small claims court if they do not pay the cost of the repair but which one!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
The garden centre are not liable to pass on details unless they control the car wash business. Similarly, liability is determined on who owns the car wash. If the garden centre only leases space to them then there is no liability on the part of the garden centre.
The car wash business has to display its public liability insurance certificate so that it can be viewed by the public.
As far as the small claim court is concerned you can raise this online via the HM Courts website.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your comments. Is there a difference between leasing space and giving them the right to operate?How to I get the car wash operator to give me his details to allow a Small Claims case if they are not willing?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
See www.moneyclaim.gov.uk for information on the online claim.
From the point of view of a third party claimant there is no difference between a right to operate and leasing space. Neither would impose a duty on the "landlord".
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How to I get the car wash operator to give me his details to allow a Small Claims case if they are not willing?
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You can sue under their trading name.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need their address so as to issue a Small Claims summons.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If they are within the boundaries of the Garden Centre then that will be their address:
Car wash premises at xxxx
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10652
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Great, I did not think of that! Many thanks!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions