How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Good evening I have had some problems with my son and his

Resolved Question:

good evening
I have had some problems with my son and his girlfriend and they have just a month ago had a baby and turned me away at the front door all because when I met her I asked her if she had Pakistan in her and then a few weeks later I asked her if she would like a no no for her lip hair and ever since then and throughout the pregnancy they both wont let me see the grandchild and its my first ever one. I feel so hurt over this as my son has turned his back on me and he is sticking by her through me not seeing my grandchild but I am hurting over this as I feel I should be able to see my grandson. Is there anything I can do about this ????
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This young lady has made me have full arguments with my son which I have never had in his 22 years of living. I feel torn apart right now.
He also worked for me and recently handed his notice which is fine its his life but this means I have no contact in any way shape or form to seeing my grandson. I just want to know if there is anything I can do to get to see him.
My family is torn apart through all of this even his brother who he looked after as he is a spinal injury and this girl even verbally attached my disabled son over his brother and him having some banter while at work which I dealt with as a manager would.
I just feel that ok if they don't want to speak with me then fine but why stop me from seeing my grandson. I just feel that I am deeply hurt by this and having to ask questions to a solicitor is wrong anyway but they have left me no option as the little one is now a month old and yet I have not been able to smell him hold him or even have a picture of him which I text in the week and asked if he would do this. I know my son loves children and that when he told me at the door he would loose his family over this if he let me in to see his child but I am in bits and hurting so much now that I have had to ask someone like yourself for help because I do not know if there is anything I can do to at least see baby James. I do not know what to even write to you because I feel totally embarrassed regarding all of this.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am sorry to hear that you have fallen out with your son and his girlfriend.
If you are being denied the opportunity of spending time with your grandchild then you do not automatically have a right to make an application to the court. You would need to ask 'leave' of the court to bring an application to spend time with your grandchildr. In reality this means you would need to complete another form when making an application to the court and explaining in that form (and also at the first court hearing) why you would like permission to let the court deal with an application for you to spend time with your grandchild.
Before an application can be made to court, matters first have to be referred to mediation. If you do not do this the court will likely reject your application. You can self refer to mediation through an organisation such as National Family Mediation www.nfm.org.uk
If you can't resolve matters at mediation then you need to complete Forms C2 and C100 and send them to your local court seeking a child arrangement order to spend time with your grandchild. The court fee is £215.
Kind regards
Caroline
I would be grateful if you could kindly rate my answer. Positive feedback is gratefully received. Please note we don't receive any credit for our work unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions