How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Im am due in court and my solicitor cannot take due to the

Customer Question

Im am due in court and my solicitor cannot take due to the ongoing strike, can i get the court to adjourn if this continues
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you in the Magistrates or the Crown Court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
crown
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is this for PCMH?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1st time there ,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
says for sentence
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If it is for a preliminary hearing then the Court probably will carry on as that is just a timetabling hearing. It isn't helpful when they do that because it means that solicitors and counsel have no idea of the timetable because defendants won't understand and if they do they can't be relied on to provide it.
If it is for PCMH then you would get an adjournment. The Court won't force you to enter a plea without advice. If the Judge does then just refuse to indict a plea and he can strop all he wants. That isn't very likely to happen. This is fairly widespread at the moment. Solicitors aren't applying for legal aid and counsel aren't doing returns so it is affecting everybody.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i did a ple of guilty and its now sent to crown, so if im on my own i can ask for adjournment untill my solicitor is available ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If this is a committal then I'm surprised your solicitor didnt' apply for legal aid.
Anyway, the Court probably would adjourn for this reason.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i never been in trouble so its 1st time im useing solicitor, but due to the time it happend im told its difficult to help me until strike is over, so kind of stuck waiting on the date or if the strike ends, Pinfull waiting and total scared due to being told i would have to do it myself
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, none of us know when it will end. Last time they gave in fairly quickly.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so all i have to do if its still on is turn up and ask for adjournment untill solicitor is available, take a bit off my mind, thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is right.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions