How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I need to find out if can get divorce from my husband

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I need to find out if can get divorce from my husband whom currently on remand for assault on me?
It is classed as domestic violence but I am unsure of where I stand in regards ***** ***** divorce?
Can I apply and I would I get legal aid if I work but on low income,
I have 3 children and receive child tax and working tax at high rate due to child care cost, I'm not sure I would get legal aid? Helped needed,
Many thanks. Louise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your question.
I am a family solicitor and can help.
I am sorry to hear how your husband has treated.
You are probably aware that Legal Aid is only now available for family matters if you have been a victim of domestic violence.
If your husband is on remand then he should have been charged with an offence against you. You need to obtain a letter to confirm the charge. Ask your vic***** *****aison officer or the arresting officer if they can provide a letter confirming that your husband has been charged and that you are the victim. Don't worry if you can't get a letter - go to a Legal Aid Solicitor. They will be able to complete a form to request the information from the police.
Once you have this domestic violence evidence - it will last for 2 years from the date that your husband was charged.
After you have the evidence then you will need to have a Legal Help Assessment Appointment with a Legal Aid Solicitor. They will assess your financial eligibility for Legal Aid. If you qualify then they will be able to open a Legal Help file and assist you with a Divorce. This link give you more information in relation to the eligibility criteria :
http://civil-eligibility-calculator.justice.gov.uk
You can also get help in relation to issues such as matrimonial finances and children, if required.
If your husband is released from remand and bail conditions are not in place to protect you - then you should immediately contact a Legal Aid Solicitor to discuss obtaining a Non Molestation Order. If you have not obtained domestic violence evidence by then - still contact a Solicitor immediately - as obtaining a Non Molestation Order in itself is Domestic violence evidence.
Kind Regards
Caroline
I would be grateful if you could kindly rate my answer. Positive feedback is gratefully received. Please note that we get no credit for our work unless positive feedback is received.
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice