How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

MY mother died suddenly a few weeks ago without leaving a will.

Resolved Question:

MY mother died suddenly a few weeks ago without leaving a will. My brother and myself being the living descendants. Unfortunately, before the estate could go to Probate my brother also died six days after her.
How will the estate be shared. I am acting as administrator and executor
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry, and am sorry to hear of your losses.

As your brother was alive at the date of your Mother passing, his Estate is entitled to half of your Mother's Estate.

Your brother's half share then goes to his next of kin (if he did not leave a Will) or to whoever is his beneficiary under his Will.

If your brother did not leave a Will, his next of kin would be in this order-

His wife, but if he was not married

his children, but if he had no children,

yourself.

So, if he wa snot married and had no children, you would be his next of kin and be entitled to his half share of your Mother's estate.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position to you.

Please let me know if you need any clarification.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you