How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3653
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have had my personal email address hacked into an attempt

Customer Question

I have had my personal email address hacked into an attempt made to defraud me of money by emailing my financial advisor, pretending to be me. A friend also had her email hacked into but this time they managed to get her Lawyer to pay them a considerable amount of money, pretending to be her. My question is do we have a case against the Internet provider or in my friends case her lawyer or the bank that paid out the money to the fraudsters. Regards ***** ***** m XXXXXXXXX.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Is the lawyer based in the UK? Presumably the lawyer paid the money to bank account that is not in your friends name?Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The lawyer is based in Glasgow. They pain the money into a Lloydstsb account.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Did this account have a different name to your friend? Kind regardsAJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3653
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not 100% sure but I believe it was close to their name. It was their surname.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Do you still need assistance ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes how can I have a telephone conversation with you.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can accept the additional service.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I accept.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I think you need to click the button! Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I cannot see any button to click.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Try now.....
ALex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I go into view my offer but there is no button to click.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, I will refer it to the moderator. No need to reply until I have heard back.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It appears you rated my colleagues answer, was that in error as it can be transferred to me? Thanks.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I will also need a number to chat, thanks!