How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I SIGNED A 'NEW VEHICLE CONTRACT' BMW (WITH A BMW DEALERSHIP)

Resolved Question:

I SIGNED A 'NEW VEHICLE CONTRACT' FOR A BMW (WITH A BMW DEALERSHIP) ON A PCP AGREEMENT ON 07/07/2015. I PAID A DEPOSIT OF £1000. I WOULD LIKE TO WITHDRAW FROM THE DEAL (CAR DUE FOR DELIVERY ON 01/09/2015. WHAT IS MY POSITION?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Does it say you can cancel or deposit refunded on the contract please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
When did you sign it and when did you try and cancel?
I assume you signed on premises?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Signed on 07/07/2015 on premises.

Phoned to cancel on 14/08/2015. Cancellation refused.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It's bad news I am afraid, under the consumer contract regulations If you sign off premises you have 14 days to cancel. If you sign on premises you don't have a right to cancel. As you have applied for PCP you have a 14 days to cancel under the consumer credit act.
Sadly this has also elapsed and as such you are not entitled to cancel as such. However you need to check the contract as you may be able to cancel and just lose your deposit, but it appears that won't be refunded.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The PCP signed was a 'Pre-Contract Credit information proposal form.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok but you still are not within any cooing off period. You can only cancel the credit, not the orders sadly.
You need to look at the terms to see if it's a cancellable contract but I think you will lose the deposit.
I am sorry.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If I cancel the proposed credit - then the car order is the deposit (£1000) the most I will be liable for?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes sadly you would unless the contract says otherwise.
Does that clarify the position?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Alex W. I may be liable for other losses they may incur on a resale of the vehicle.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Depending on the contract yes. But check the terms, this sets out when it can be cancelled etc.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions