How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently purchased a property at auction and am having

Resolved Question:

I recently purchased a property at auction and am having problems regarding the special conditions. I am due to complete tomorrow but due to this outstanding issue, and am not sure what I should do.

My winning bid on Auction day was £30,000 and I paid a £600 buyers auction fee to the auction house.

The special conditions are:


My Solicitors sent me the completion statement on Monday which included an Extra £2,160 of Sellers Auctioneers fees payable by me.

It seems that the seller intended that the buyer reimburse the seller their auction fees, however I have read this as the seller would reimburse my fees.

So far my Solicitors have not been very helpful, however as completion is tomorrow – I am unable to switch.

I don’t not want to complete as I believe there are a raft of problems that come with that, such as losing my deposit and being made liable for any shortfall if the seller tries to resell the property and subsequently gets a lower amount.

However going forward I want to know what my best option is, shall I tell me solicitors to pay the full amount minus the £2,160 and go to small claims court after for the £600 is the seller does not reimburse me? Since I would have not paid all the money could this still be taken as not completing?

In which case should I pay the full amount and go to court after to reclaim the money?

Additional Info:

On the day of the auction when we ‘exchanged contracts’ I paid £3,000 deposit. The next day someone contacted me from the auction house and said that,

“we will be needing an extra £2000 deposit from you...

If you have a look in the special conditions you will see attached to the memorandum of sale that the vendor specifically requested a £5000 deposit plus our £600 buyers fee which will be refunded to you upon completion.

You have so far deposited £3600. Could we request an extra £2000 deposit from you.”

I paid the additional £2,000 to them, but it’s apparent that others have taken the special conditions to mean what I took them as too.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Did you not check or clarify the condition before purchase?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I read the Special conditions which was only the 1 sentence as above and took it as they would be reimbursing my fees. On the day at the auction I asked how much the buyers auctions fees were and was told £600. I did not have a solicitors look through before auction.

Regardless, I was under the impression you can't or it's very difficult to make any enquiries with the Vendor.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I would consider you need to complete otherwise you would be liable for breach of contract, but make sure it is clear you are paying under protest. Then you can issue a small claim and let a judge decide. Even if you lose you have only lost an issue and hearing fee.
But make sure you pay it to avoid being sued for breach of contract.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

As the wording in the special conditions are vague and I did not prepare the contract would I have a good chance in court or am I in the wrong?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I think you have a decent chance.
Does that help?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes thank you,

Do you have any pointers or expert tips for when I going to small claims court?

Also would you mind pointing me in the direction of how to make the claim?

Thank you

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You would sue for breach of contract. You would also say the terms were not clear and you only paid so you didn't lose the deal.
Is that ok?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice